NBIS staff

The current NBIS staff is listed below, with locations and expertise. For more information about individual staff members, follow the links in the table.

Please note that many of the NBIS experts are active in several sub disciplines of bioinformatics.


Management

Bengt Persson (UU/KI)SciLifeLabNBIS director
Johan Viklund (UU)SciLifeLabNBIS Chief Technical Officer
Pär Engström (SU)SciLifeLabtranscriptomics, functional and comparative genomics, genetic variation
Jonas Hagberg (SU/UU)SciLifeLabmanager, devops, Joint Head of Facility Support and Infrastructure
Anna Hagwall (UU)Uppsala Universityproject management, agile
Henrik Lantz (UU)SciLifeLabassembly, annotation, manager, Joint Head of Facility Support and Infrastructure
Jessica Lindberg (UU)SciLifeLabadministration, economy
Jessica Lindvall (SU)SciLifeLabmanager, Joint Head of Facility Support and Infrastructure, Training coordinator, high throughput analyses, omics integration analyses
Marcus Lundberg (UU)Uppsala Universityuppmax, compute, storage, high-performance computing
Björn Nystedt (UU)SciLifeLabde novo genome assembly, evolution
Thomas Svensson (CTH)SciLifeLabfunctional genomics, metabolism, fysiology, systems biology, sequence analysis, Head of Facility

Genomics

Adnan Niazi (SLU)SciLifeLabRNAseq, Genome assembly
Agata Smialowska (SU)SciLifeLabexperimental design, transcriptomics, epigenomics, chromatin, RNA biology, RNA-seq, sRNA-seq, ChIP-seq
Allison Churcher (UmU)SciLifeLabgenomics
Anna Johansson (UU)SciLifeLabNGS variant analysis
Åsa Björklund (UU)SciLifeLabRNAseq, scRNAseq
Ashfaq Ali (LU)Lund UniversityMetabolomic, Transcriptomics, Proteomics, Systems Biology, Genomics, Genetics, Gene Environment Interactions
Bengt Sennblad (UU)SciLifeLabomics integration, reproducible research, probabilistic modeling, algorithmics, genetic interactions, genetic associations studies, genome evolution
Dag Ahrén (LU)Lund UniversityGenomics, Transcriptomics, Genomic Ecology, Microbial Genomics, Reduced representation sequencing, RADSeq, NGS coordinator
Diana Ekman (SU)SciLifeLabNGS variant analysis
Erik Fasterius (SU)SciLifeLabHigh-throughput sequencing, RNA-seq, scRNA-seq, variant analysis, data visualisation, machine learning, pipeline development, software development
Estelle Proux-Wera (SU)SciLifeLabRNA-seq, de novo RNA-seq assembly
Jakub Orzechowski Westholm (SU)SciLifeLabRNA-seq, non-coding RNA, ChIP-seq, gene regulation
Jeanette Tångrot (UmU)Umeå Universitygenomics, RNAseq, amplicon sequencing analysis
Johan Reimegård (UU)SciLifeLabde novo RNA assembly, RNAseq, RNA structure analysis, Allele specific expression, non-coding RNA, miRNA, sRNA, education
John Sundh (SU)SciLifeLabmetagenomics, bacterial genomics, cyanobacteria
Julie Lorent (SU)SciLifeLabRNA-seq, biostatistics
Lokeshwaran Manoharan (LU)Lund UniversityGenomics and metagenomics, Transcriptomics and metatranscriptomics, phylogenomics, Microbial Genomics, Amplicon sequencing analysis
Louella Vasquez (LU)Lund UniversityGenomics, Epigenetics, Integrative omics, Genetic association studies, Statistical analysis
Magnus Alm Rosenblad (GU)University of Gothenburgsequence analysis, transcriptomics, NGS coordinator
Malin Larsson (LiU)Linköping Universitygenomics, cancer genomics
Marcel Martin (SU)SciLifeLabhigh-throughput sequencing
Marcin Kierczak (UU)SciLifeLabgenmics, GWAS, GxG and GxE interactions, machine learning, linear mixed models, R programming, data visualisation, population genomics, eDNA
Markus Mayrhofer (UU)SciLifeLabcancer genomics, copy number analysis, mutational profiling
Markus Ringnér (LU)SciLifeLabCancer genomics
Nikolay Oskolkov (LU)SciLifeLabgenomics, transcriptomics, statistical analysis
Nima Rafati (UU)SciLifeLabNGS, genomics, comparative genomics, transcriptomics, small and large variant analyses, comparative genomics, gwas
Nina Norgren (UmU)Umeå Universitygenomics
Olga Dethlefsen (SU)SciLifeLabRNA-seq, scRNA-seq, ChIP-seq, ATAC-seq, WGS, MethylationEPIC, CRISP-Cas9, clinical bioinformatics, epigenomics, biostatistics, machine learning, teaching
Paul Theodor Pyl (LU)Lund UniversityGenomics and metagenomics, Transcriptomics, Mass-spec Proteomics using DDA and DIA, Proteogenomics and Proteotranscriptomics, Cancer
Paulo Czarnewski (SU)SciLifeLabRNA-seq, scRNAseq, transcriptomics, Proximity Extension Assay (PEA), microbiome profiling, Flow cytometry (FACS)
Per Unneberg (UU)SciLifeLabevolution, reproducible research, statistics, RNAseq, scRNAseq, genomics, variation analysis, population genetics
Roy Francis (UU)SciLifeLabexperimental design, RNA-seq, scRNA-seq, Infinium methylation arrays, GATK variant-calling, R programming, data visualisation
Sebastian DiLorenzo (UU)SciLifeLabCancer data analysis, NGS, epigenetics, Pipelines, Community, Teaching, R
Tomas Larsson (UU)Chalmersassembly, annotation, comparative genomics
Verena Kutschera (SU)SciLifeLabpopulation genomics, comparative genomics, molecular evolution, non-model organisms, phylogenetics
Vincent van Hoef (UU)Uppsala Universitygenomics, transcriptomics, cancer, R, single-cell rna-seq, rna-seq

Genome Assembly and Annotation

Jacques Dainat (UU)SciLifeLabgenome annotation, transcriptome annotation, transcriptome assembly, phylogenetics, phylogenomics, comparative genomics, evolutionary sequence analysis
Lucile Soler (UU)SciLifeLabgenome annotation, whole genome alignment, comparative genomic
Mahesh Binzer-Panchal (UU)SciLifeLabgenome assembly, transcriptome assembly, metagenomic assembly, variant calling, amplicon analysis, Nextflow, shell scripting, perl, groovy, java, R

Proteomics

Claudio Mirabello (LiU)Linköping Universityproteomics, machine learning, structural bioinformatics
Fredrik Levander (LU)University of Lundproteomics, coordinator, mass spectrometry, data standards
Payam Emami (SU)SciLifeLabomics integration, reproducible research, mass spectrometry, proteomics, peptidomics, metabolomics, workflow, Galaxy, microservices, Kubernetes
Sebastian Kapell (SU)SciLifeLabProteomics, Proteogenomics, Biological Network Analysis, Systems Biology, Immunology, Virology

Systems biology

Jonathan Robinson (Chalmers)Chalmerssystems biology, metabolism, omics integration, RNA-seq, scRNA-seq, metabolic modeling, kinetic modeling
Mihail Anton (Chalmers)Chalmerssystem development
Rui Benfeitas (SU)SciLifeLabOmics Integration, Systems Biology, Biological Network Analysis, Precision Medicine, RNAseq, Metabolism, Cancer, Metabolic Modeling
Sergiu Netotea (Chalmers)Chalmerssystems biology, network analysis, machine learning, cloud computing
Susanne Reinsbach (Chalmers)ChalmersCancer Genomics, Metagenomics, RNA-seq, Data Integration

Metabolomics

Daniel Malmodin (GU)University of Gothenburgmetabolomics

Sequence analysis

Johan Nylander (NRM)Swedish Museum of Natural History / SciLifeLabevolutionary sequence analysis, phylogenetics, phylogenomics
Sara Light (SU)SciLifeLabbioinformatics, training coordinator

Development

Airen Zaldivar (SU)SciLifeLabsystems development, python, java
Anders Larsson (UU)SciLifeLabSystems development, Java, Ferns, Cloud computing
Andreas Kähäri (UU)SciLifeLabUNIX, C, Perl, MySQL, shell scripting, systems development
Dan Rosén (UU)SciLifeLabsystems development, frontend, backend, machine learning, javascript, python, haskell
Dimitrios Bampalikis (UU)SciLifeLabSystems development, Web servers, Cloud computing
Ingrid Hyltander (SU)SciLifeLabsystems development, computer security, cloud computing
Joakim Bygdell (UmU)Umeå Universitysystems development, cloud computing
Jon Ander Novella (UU)SciLifeLabSystems development, Cloud Computing, Reproducibility
Konstantinos Koumpouras (UU)SciLifeLabSystems development, Cloud computing, Python, Golang
Malin Klang (UU)SciLifeLabsystems development, python
Martin Norling (UU)SciLifeLabSystem development, web development, python
Nanjiang Shu (SU)SciLifeLabProtein bioinformatics, Protein structure prediction, Machine learning, Web-server development, Cloud computing
Pontus Freyhult (UU)SciLifeLabdata management, software development

Software and Systems

Anders Sjölander (UU)Uppsala Universityuppmax, compute, storage, high-performance computing
Björn Viklund (UU)Uppsala Universityuppmax, compute, storage, high-performance computing
Jonas Söderberg (UU)SciLifeLabUPPMAX, SciLifeLab
Lars Eklund (UU)Uppsala Universityuppmax, compute, storage, high-performance computing, chemistry, databases
Martin Dahlö (UU)SciLifeLabsystems development, uppmax
Stefan Fleischmann (SU)SciLifeLabsystem administration, GNU/Linux, virtualization, LXC/LXD, MAAS, Ansible, Salt

Statistics

Eva Freyhult (UU)Uppsala Universitystatistics, multivariate analysis, network analysis

Data services

Elin Kronander (UU)SciLifeLabdata management, Open Science, FAIR
Markus Englund (UU)SciLifeLabdata management, FAIR data, Open Science, reproducibility in science
Niclas Jareborg (SU)SciLifeLabdata management, agile project management, lean, informatics, programming
Wolmar Nyberg Åkerström (UU)Uppsala Universitydata management, service design, integrations, repositories, CodeRefinery, software carpetry
Yvonne Kallberg (SU)SciLifeLabdata management, data management plans, FAIR

The NBIS staff is distributed over all major Swedish universities. They all have a national responsibility, which means that they will provide their expertise to all Swedish scientists, regardless of affiliation.

Stockholm (Stockholm University, KI, KTH)

Agata Smialowska (SU)SciLifeLabexperimental design, transcriptomics, epigenomics, chromatin, RNA biology, RNA-seq, sRNA-seq, ChIP-seq
Airen Zaldivar (SU)SciLifeLabsystems development, python, java
Bengt Persson (UU/KI)SciLifeLabNBIS director
Diana Ekman (SU)SciLifeLabNGS variant analysis
Erik Fasterius (SU)SciLifeLabHigh-throughput sequencing, RNA-seq, scRNA-seq, variant analysis, data visualisation, machine learning, pipeline development, software development
Estelle Proux-Wera (SU)SciLifeLabRNA-seq, de novo RNA-seq assembly
Ingrid Hyltander (SU)SciLifeLabsystems development, computer security, cloud computing
Jakub Orzechowski Westholm (SU)SciLifeLabRNA-seq, non-coding RNA, ChIP-seq, gene regulation
Jessica Lindvall (SU)SciLifeLabmanager, Joint Head of Facility Support and Infrastructure, Training coordinator, high throughput analyses, omics integration analyses
Johan Nylander (NRM)Swedish Museum of Natural History / SciLifeLabevolutionary sequence analysis, phylogenetics, phylogenomics
John Sundh (SU)SciLifeLabmetagenomics, bacterial genomics, cyanobacteria
Jonas Hagberg (SU/UU)SciLifeLabmanager, devops, Joint Head of Facility Support and Infrastructure
Julie Lorent (SU)SciLifeLabRNA-seq, biostatistics
Marcel Martin (SU)SciLifeLabhigh-throughput sequencing
Nanjiang Shu (SU)SciLifeLabProtein bioinformatics, Protein structure prediction, Machine learning, Web-server development, Cloud computing
Niclas Jareborg (SU)SciLifeLabdata management, agile project management, lean, informatics, programming
Olga Dethlefsen (SU)SciLifeLabRNA-seq, scRNA-seq, ChIP-seq, ATAC-seq, WGS, MethylationEPIC, CRISP-Cas9, clinical bioinformatics, epigenomics, biostatistics, machine learning, teaching
Pär Engström (SU)SciLifeLabtranscriptomics, functional and comparative genomics, genetic variation
Paulo Czarnewski (SU)SciLifeLabRNA-seq, scRNAseq, transcriptomics, Proximity Extension Assay (PEA), microbiome profiling, Flow cytometry (FACS)
Payam Emami (SU)SciLifeLabomics integration, reproducible research, mass spectrometry, proteomics, peptidomics, metabolomics, workflow, Galaxy, microservices, Kubernetes
Rui Benfeitas (SU)SciLifeLabOmics Integration, Systems Biology, Biological Network Analysis, Precision Medicine, RNAseq, Metabolism, Cancer, Metabolic Modeling
Sara Light (SU)SciLifeLabbioinformatics, training coordinator
Sebastian Kapell (SU)SciLifeLabProteomics, Proteogenomics, Biological Network Analysis, Systems Biology, Immunology, Virology
Stefan Fleischmann (SU)SciLifeLabsystem administration, GNU/Linux, virtualization, LXC/LXD, MAAS, Ansible, Salt
Verena Kutschera (SU)SciLifeLabpopulation genomics, comparative genomics, molecular evolution, non-model organisms, phylogenetics
Yvonne Kallberg (SU)SciLifeLabdata management, data management plans, FAIR

Uppsala (Uppsala University, SLU)

Adnan Niazi (SLU)SciLifeLabRNAseq, Genome assembly
Anders Larsson (UU)SciLifeLabSystems development, Java, Ferns, Cloud computing
Anders Sjölander (UU)Uppsala Universityuppmax, compute, storage, high-performance computing
Andreas Kähäri (UU)SciLifeLabUNIX, C, Perl, MySQL, shell scripting, systems development
Anna Hagwall (UU)Uppsala Universityproject management, agile
Anna Johansson (UU)SciLifeLabNGS variant analysis
Åsa Björklund (UU)SciLifeLabRNAseq, scRNAseq
Bengt Sennblad (UU)SciLifeLabomics integration, reproducible research, probabilistic modeling, algorithmics, genetic interactions, genetic associations studies, genome evolution
Björn Nystedt (UU)SciLifeLabde novo genome assembly, evolution
Björn Viklund (UU)Uppsala Universityuppmax, compute, storage, high-performance computing
Dan Rosén (UU)SciLifeLabsystems development, frontend, backend, machine learning, javascript, python, haskell
Dimitrios Bampalikis (UU)SciLifeLabSystems development, Web servers, Cloud computing
Elin Kronander (UU)SciLifeLabdata management, Open Science, FAIR
Eva Freyhult (UU)Uppsala Universitystatistics, multivariate analysis, network analysis
Henrik Lantz (UU)SciLifeLabassembly, annotation, manager, Joint Head of Facility Support and Infrastructure
Jacques Dainat (UU)SciLifeLabgenome annotation, transcriptome annotation, transcriptome assembly, phylogenetics, phylogenomics, comparative genomics, evolutionary sequence analysis
Jessica Lindberg (UU)SciLifeLabadministration, economy
Johan Reimegård (UU)SciLifeLabde novo RNA assembly, RNAseq, RNA structure analysis, Allele specific expression, non-coding RNA, miRNA, sRNA, education
Johan Viklund (UU)SciLifeLabNBIS Chief Technical Officer
Jon Ander Novella (UU)SciLifeLabSystems development, Cloud Computing, Reproducibility
Jonas Hagberg (SU/UU)SciLifeLabmanager, devops, Joint Head of Facility Support and Infrastructure
Jonas Söderberg (UU)SciLifeLabUPPMAX, SciLifeLab
Konstantinos Koumpouras (UU)SciLifeLabSystems development, Cloud computing, Python, Golang
Lars Eklund (UU)Uppsala Universityuppmax, compute, storage, high-performance computing, chemistry, databases
Lucile Soler (UU)SciLifeLabgenome annotation, whole genome alignment, comparative genomic
Mahesh Binzer-Panchal (UU)SciLifeLabgenome assembly, transcriptome assembly, metagenomic assembly, variant calling, amplicon analysis, Nextflow, shell scripting, perl, groovy, java, R
Malin Klang (UU)SciLifeLabsystems development, python
Marcin Kierczak (UU)SciLifeLabgenmics, GWAS, GxG and GxE interactions, machine learning, linear mixed models, R programming, data visualisation, population genomics, eDNA
Marcus Lundberg (UU)Uppsala Universityuppmax, compute, storage, high-performance computing
Markus Englund (UU)SciLifeLabdata management, FAIR data, Open Science, reproducibility in science
Markus Mayrhofer (UU)SciLifeLabcancer genomics, copy number analysis, mutational profiling
Martin Dahlö (UU)SciLifeLabsystems development, uppmax
Martin Norling (UU)SciLifeLabSystem development, web development, python
Nima Rafati (UU)SciLifeLabNGS, genomics, comparative genomics, transcriptomics, small and large variant analyses, comparative genomics, gwas
Per Unneberg (UU)SciLifeLabevolution, reproducible research, statistics, RNAseq, scRNAseq, genomics, variation analysis, population genetics
Pontus Freyhult (UU)SciLifeLabdata management, software development
Roy Francis (UU)SciLifeLabexperimental design, RNA-seq, scRNA-seq, Infinium methylation arrays, GATK variant-calling, R programming, data visualisation
Sebastian DiLorenzo (UU)SciLifeLabCancer data analysis, NGS, epigenetics, Pipelines, Community, Teaching, R
Vincent van Hoef (UU)Uppsala Universitygenomics, transcriptomics, cancer, R, single-cell rna-seq, rna-seq
Wolmar Nyberg Åkerström (UU)Uppsala Universitydata management, service design, integrations, repositories, CodeRefinery, software carpetry

Umeå (Umeå University)

Allison Churcher (UmU)SciLifeLabgenomics
Jeanette Tångrot (UmU)Umeå Universitygenomics, RNAseq, amplicon sequencing analysis
Joakim Bygdell (UmU)Umeå Universitysystems development, cloud computing
Nina Norgren (UmU)Umeå Universitygenomics

Göteborg (University of Gothenburg, Chalmers)

Daniel Malmodin (GU)University of Gothenburgmetabolomics
Jonathan Robinson (Chalmers)Chalmerssystems biology, metabolism, omics integration, RNA-seq, scRNA-seq, metabolic modeling, kinetic modeling
Magnus Alm Rosenblad (GU)University of Gothenburgsequence analysis, transcriptomics, NGS coordinator
Mihail Anton (Chalmers)Chalmerssystem development
Sergiu Netotea (Chalmers)Chalmerssystems biology, network analysis, machine learning, cloud computing
Susanne Reinsbach (Chalmers)ChalmersCancer Genomics, Metagenomics, RNA-seq, Data Integration
Thomas Svensson (CTH)SciLifeLabfunctional genomics, metabolism, fysiology, systems biology, sequence analysis, Head of Facility
Tomas Larsson (UU)Chalmersassembly, annotation, comparative genomics

Lund (Lund University, SLU)

Ashfaq Ali (LU)Lund UniversityMetabolomic, Transcriptomics, Proteomics, Systems Biology, Genomics, Genetics, Gene Environment Interactions
Dag Ahrén (LU)Lund UniversityGenomics, Transcriptomics, Genomic Ecology, Microbial Genomics, Reduced representation sequencing, RADSeq, NGS coordinator
Fredrik Levander (LU)University of Lundproteomics, coordinator, mass spectrometry, data standards
Lokeshwaran Manoharan (LU)Lund UniversityGenomics and metagenomics, Transcriptomics and metatranscriptomics, phylogenomics, Microbial Genomics, Amplicon sequencing analysis
Louella Vasquez (LU)Lund UniversityGenomics, Epigenetics, Integrative omics, Genetic association studies, Statistical analysis
Markus Ringnér (LU)SciLifeLabCancer genomics
Nikolay Oskolkov (LU)SciLifeLabgenomics, transcriptomics, statistical analysis
Paul Theodor Pyl (LU)Lund UniversityGenomics and metagenomics, Transcriptomics, Mass-spec Proteomics using DDA and DIA, Proteogenomics and Proteotranscriptomics, Cancer

Linköping (Linköping University)

Claudio Mirabello (LiU)Linköping Universityproteomics, machine learning, structural bioinformatics
Malin Larsson (LiU)Linköping Universitygenomics, cancer genomics

NBIS staff organized by Scilifelab facility.

Support and Infrastructure

Adnan Niazi (SLU)SciLifeLabRNAseq, Genome assembly
Agata Smialowska (SU)SciLifeLabexperimental design, transcriptomics, epigenomics, chromatin, RNA biology, RNA-seq, sRNA-seq, ChIP-seq
Airen Zaldivar (SU)SciLifeLabsystems development, python, java
Andreas Kähäri (UU)SciLifeLabUNIX, C, Perl, MySQL, shell scripting, systems development
Anna Hagwall (UU)Uppsala Universityproject management, agile
Ashfaq Ali (LU)Lund UniversityMetabolomic, Transcriptomics, Proteomics, Systems Biology, Genomics, Genetics, Gene Environment Interactions
Bengt Persson (UU/KI)SciLifeLabNBIS director
Dag Ahrén (LU)Lund UniversityGenomics, Transcriptomics, Genomic Ecology, Microbial Genomics, Reduced representation sequencing, RADSeq, NGS coordinator
Dan Rosén (UU)SciLifeLabsystems development, frontend, backend, machine learning, javascript, python, haskell
Daniel Malmodin (GU)University of Gothenburgmetabolomics
Dimitrios Bampalikis (UU)SciLifeLabSystems development, Web servers, Cloud computing
Elin Kronander (UU)SciLifeLabdata management, Open Science, FAIR
Erik Fasterius (SU)SciLifeLabHigh-throughput sequencing, RNA-seq, scRNA-seq, variant analysis, data visualisation, machine learning, pipeline development, software development
Eva Freyhult (UU)Uppsala Universitystatistics, multivariate analysis, network analysis
Fredrik Levander (LU)University of Lundproteomics, coordinator, mass spectrometry, data standards
Henrik Lantz (UU)SciLifeLabassembly, annotation, manager, Joint Head of Facility Support and Infrastructure
Ingrid Hyltander (SU)SciLifeLabsystems development, computer security, cloud computing
Jacques Dainat (UU)SciLifeLabgenome annotation, transcriptome annotation, transcriptome assembly, phylogenetics, phylogenomics, comparative genomics, evolutionary sequence analysis
Jeanette Tångrot (UmU)Umeå Universitygenomics, RNAseq, amplicon sequencing analysis
Jessica Lindvall (SU)SciLifeLabmanager, Joint Head of Facility Support and Infrastructure, Training coordinator, high throughput analyses, omics integration analyses
Joakim Bygdell (UmU)Umeå Universitysystems development, cloud computing
Johan Nylander (NRM)Swedish Museum of Natural History / SciLifeLabevolutionary sequence analysis, phylogenetics, phylogenomics
Johan Viklund (UU)SciLifeLabNBIS Chief Technical Officer
Jon Ander Novella (UU)SciLifeLabSystems development, Cloud Computing, Reproducibility
Jonas Hagberg (SU/UU)SciLifeLabmanager, devops, Joint Head of Facility Support and Infrastructure
Julie Lorent (SU)SciLifeLabRNA-seq, biostatistics
Konstantinos Koumpouras (UU)SciLifeLabSystems development, Cloud computing, Python, Golang
Lokeshwaran Manoharan (LU)Lund UniversityGenomics and metagenomics, Transcriptomics and metatranscriptomics, phylogenomics, Microbial Genomics, Amplicon sequencing analysis
Lucile Soler (UU)SciLifeLabgenome annotation, whole genome alignment, comparative genomic
Magnus Alm Rosenblad (GU)University of Gothenburgsequence analysis, transcriptomics, NGS coordinator
Mahesh Binzer-Panchal (UU)SciLifeLabgenome assembly, transcriptome assembly, metagenomic assembly, variant calling, amplicon analysis, Nextflow, shell scripting, perl, groovy, java, R
Malin Klang (UU)SciLifeLabsystems development, python
Markus Englund (UU)SciLifeLabdata management, FAIR data, Open Science, reproducibility in science
Martin Norling (UU)SciLifeLabSystem development, web development, python
Nanjiang Shu (SU)SciLifeLabProtein bioinformatics, Protein structure prediction, Machine learning, Web-server development, Cloud computing
Niclas Jareborg (SU)SciLifeLabdata management, agile project management, lean, informatics, programming
Nima Rafati (UU)SciLifeLabNGS, genomics, comparative genomics, transcriptomics, small and large variant analyses, comparative genomics, gwas
Olga Dethlefsen (SU)SciLifeLabRNA-seq, scRNA-seq, ChIP-seq, ATAC-seq, WGS, MethylationEPIC, CRISP-Cas9, clinical bioinformatics, epigenomics, biostatistics, machine learning, teaching
Paul Theodor Pyl (LU)Lund UniversityGenomics and metagenomics, Transcriptomics, Mass-spec Proteomics using DDA and DIA, Proteogenomics and Proteotranscriptomics, Cancer
Pontus Freyhult (UU)SciLifeLabdata management, software development
Roy Francis (UU)SciLifeLabexperimental design, RNA-seq, scRNA-seq, Infinium methylation arrays, GATK variant-calling, R programming, data visualisation
Rui Benfeitas (SU)SciLifeLabOmics Integration, Systems Biology, Biological Network Analysis, Precision Medicine, RNAseq, Metabolism, Cancer, Metabolic Modeling
Sara Light (SU)SciLifeLabbioinformatics, training coordinator
Sebastian DiLorenzo (UU)SciLifeLabCancer data analysis, NGS, epigenetics, Pipelines, Community, Teaching, R
Sebastian Kapell (SU)SciLifeLabProteomics, Proteogenomics, Biological Network Analysis, Systems Biology, Immunology, Virology
Stefan Fleischmann (SU)SciLifeLabsystem administration, GNU/Linux, virtualization, LXC/LXD, MAAS, Ansible, Salt
Vincent van Hoef (UU)Uppsala Universitygenomics, transcriptomics, cancer, R, single-cell rna-seq, rna-seq
Wolmar Nyberg Åkerström (UU)Uppsala Universitydata management, service design, integrations, repositories, CodeRefinery, software carpetry
Yvonne Kallberg (SU)SciLifeLabdata management, data management plans, FAIR

Long-term Support

Allison Churcher (UmU)SciLifeLabgenomics
Anna Johansson (UU)SciLifeLabNGS variant analysis
Åsa Björklund (UU)SciLifeLabRNAseq, scRNAseq
Bengt Sennblad (UU)SciLifeLabomics integration, reproducible research, probabilistic modeling, algorithmics, genetic interactions, genetic associations studies, genome evolution
Björn Nystedt (UU)SciLifeLabde novo genome assembly, evolution
Claudio Mirabello (LiU)Linköping Universityproteomics, machine learning, structural bioinformatics
Diana Ekman (SU)SciLifeLabNGS variant analysis
Estelle Proux-Wera (SU)SciLifeLabRNA-seq, de novo RNA-seq assembly
Jakub Orzechowski Westholm (SU)SciLifeLabRNA-seq, non-coding RNA, ChIP-seq, gene regulation
Johan Reimegård (UU)SciLifeLabde novo RNA assembly, RNAseq, RNA structure analysis, Allele specific expression, non-coding RNA, miRNA, sRNA, education
John Sundh (SU)SciLifeLabmetagenomics, bacterial genomics, cyanobacteria
Jonas Söderberg (UU)SciLifeLabUPPMAX, SciLifeLab
Jonathan Robinson (Chalmers)Chalmerssystems biology, metabolism, omics integration, RNA-seq, scRNA-seq, metabolic modeling, kinetic modeling
Louella Vasquez (LU)Lund UniversityGenomics, Epigenetics, Integrative omics, Genetic association studies, Statistical analysis
Malin Larsson (LiU)Linköping Universitygenomics, cancer genomics
Marcel Martin (SU)SciLifeLabhigh-throughput sequencing
Marcin Kierczak (UU)SciLifeLabgenmics, GWAS, GxG and GxE interactions, machine learning, linear mixed models, R programming, data visualisation, population genomics, eDNA
Markus Mayrhofer (UU)SciLifeLabcancer genomics, copy number analysis, mutational profiling
Markus Ringnér (LU)SciLifeLabCancer genomics
Nikolay Oskolkov (LU)SciLifeLabgenomics, transcriptomics, statistical analysis
Nina Norgren (UmU)Umeå Universitygenomics
Pär Engström (SU)SciLifeLabtranscriptomics, functional and comparative genomics, genetic variation
Paulo Czarnewski (SU)SciLifeLabRNA-seq, scRNAseq, transcriptomics, Proximity Extension Assay (PEA), microbiome profiling, Flow cytometry (FACS)
Payam Emami (SU)SciLifeLabomics integration, reproducible research, mass spectrometry, proteomics, peptidomics, metabolomics, workflow, Galaxy, microservices, Kubernetes
Per Unneberg (UU)SciLifeLabevolution, reproducible research, statistics, RNAseq, scRNAseq, genomics, variation analysis, population genetics
Sergiu Netotea (Chalmers)Chalmerssystems biology, network analysis, machine learning, cloud computing
Susanne Reinsbach (Chalmers)ChalmersCancer Genomics, Metagenomics, RNA-seq, Data Integration
Tomas Larsson (UU)Chalmersassembly, annotation, comparative genomics
Verena Kutschera (SU)SciLifeLabpopulation genomics, comparative genomics, molecular evolution, non-model organisms, phylogenetics

Systems Biology

Mihail Anton (Chalmers)Chalmerssystem development
Thomas Svensson (CTH)SciLifeLabfunctional genomics, metabolism, fysiology, systems biology, sequence analysis, Head of Facility

Compute and Storage

Anders Sjölander (UU)Uppsala Universityuppmax, compute, storage, high-performance computing
Björn Viklund (UU)Uppsala Universityuppmax, compute, storage, high-performance computing
Lars Eklund (UU)Uppsala Universityuppmax, compute, storage, high-performance computing, chemistry, databases
Marcus Lundberg (UU)Uppsala Universityuppmax, compute, storage, high-performance computing
Martin Dahlö (UU)SciLifeLabsystems development, uppmax

NBIS affiliates are bioinformaticians who collaborate with NBIS.

Daniel Lundin (KTH)SciLifeLabmetagenomics
Henric Zazzi (KTH)PDC/SciLifeLabbioinformatics software development
Petter Ranefall (UU)Centre for Image Analysisimage analysis